A Study for a Scalable High-Definition Streaming Platform based on a Building Block Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tohru  Hiroshima University, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教 (90437575)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリアルタイムマルチメディア通信 / オーバーレイネットワーク / P2P / 映像配信
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to design and implement a stream gateway that can process multiple streams depend on user requirements, and to propose a scalable streaming platform consisted with widely distributed gateways. A developed gateway with building block approach enable to generate and reuse the different stream, while keeping characteristics of an original stream. We evaluated the effectiveness of its platform.