On Reliable, Secure and Energy-Efficient Computing in Distributed Wireless Sensor Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
SONG Guo  The University of Aizu, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (30468136)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / センサーネットワーク / ユビキタス / エネルギー効率性
Research Abstract
We conducted the project in 2008-2010 by solving the following important problems. (1) We study an optimization problem in wireless sensor networks that is to find a multicast tree with maximum lifetime. We propose a heuristic algorithm that runs in a distributed fashion with guaranteed performance. (2) We study a typical localization problem in mobile sensor networks: the target tracking problem. We propose an energy efficient target tracking protocol that reduces energy consumption by reducing the number of sensors involved in tracking the target and also by reducing the amount of data being sent to the cluster head. (3) We study the key pre-distribution schemes, in which secret keys are used to encrypt the exchanged messages between communicating nodes. (4) We extend the previous contribution to the renewable WSNs by proposing a flexible and efficient key distribution scheme. (5) We propose a context model for and a situation-aware management algorithm that can dynamically adjust workflow execution behaviors based on current context information.