Secure and Scalable P2P Network with Usability and Anonymity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsushi  Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University, 教養学部, 講師 (90424001)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオーバーレイネットワーク / P2Pネットワーク / 分散認証 / ネットワークセキュリティ / セキュリティ / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
I studied a theory of a distributed atithenticalion method named HDAM which is used for building a safe P2P network, and I evaluated HDAM through simulations. The results showed that required memory size and communication overhead of a P2P ne Lwork with HDAM is much less than required memory size and communication overhead of conventional methods. Moreover. I built a distributed public key infrastructure named HDPKI which is based on an algorithm of HDAM. This study showed that HDPKI provides distributed managing service of public keys which is scalable and easy to use.