A Mechanism to Guarantee Minimum Data Recording Time for Tiny Embedded Nodes Based on the Amount of Energy and Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Jin  Keio University, 環境情報学部, 専任講師 (80365486)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / 携帯電話 / インタオペラビリティ / ユビキタスサービス / 運用技術
Research Abstract
This research is aiming at developing a mechanism that can guarantee minimum sensor recording time by introducing new systems of guaranteeing quality of data to store, and reserve battery capacity in tiny embedded nodes. The mechanism extend the predictability of systems on tiny embedded nodes that are used for wide-area wireless sensor networks.