A development of recognition middleware and RFID antenna on glass materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Masayuki  Tokyo Denki University, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (30458971)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRFID / 透明アンテナ / IT家具 / ミドルウエア / 新素材アンテナ / 実オブジェクト / コンテクスト抽出
Research Abstract
Recently, the needs of RFID is increasing due to the convenience of reading without buttery. However, most of legacy passive RFID antennas are in the hard boxes, which have negative appearance. This poor design, limits the use of RFIDs in commercial field, especially in the luxury shops. To solve this problems, we have developed new RFID antenna named "IntelliGlass" using special thin conductive films on the glass. Our RFID circuits are totally transparent unlike instead of copper line. In this paper, we will show you the new design and implementation of transparent RFID antennas, which has four multiple detecting areas. We also developed the system with extension of "intelliGlass" named "musiglass" which contains 24 antennas with in a one glass.