Research on Automatic Video indexing System Using Adjacent PixelIntensity Difference Quantization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LEE Feifei  Tohoku University, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (70451549)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマルチメディア / データベース / ビデオインデキシング / 差分量子化 / 顔認識 / 高速探索
Research Abstract
Video indexing has become an active area of research in recent years because video content becomes commonplace on the web and the size of video database quickly increases due to rapid developments of internet connection and disk storage technology. In this research, we sought to develop an automatic video indexing system for large video database. The adjacent pixel intensity difference quantization (APIDQ) histogram is used as the feature vector in this algorithm. Experimental results show the proposed algorithm can detect the similar video clip more accurately and robust against Gaussian noise than conventional fast video search algorithm.