A study on 3D geometric data operations for versatile applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MITANI Jun (MITAN Jun)  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40392138)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCG / 3Dモデル / 形状処理
Research Abstract
Enormous numbers of data files of 3D geometry of objects have been generated by 3DCG software according to its progress and popularization. Most of the data files are, however, designed only for displaying on a screen. They are just virtual objects. In this project, we developed methods for processing the data so that we can fabricate them in the real world. We implemented prototype systems and evaluated them.