Research on Technology for Governance of Open Information Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Atsuyuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 准教授 (70338309)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報統合 / Webデータ管理 / コミュニティデータ管理 / データ管理 / ファイルデータ管理
Research Abstract
This research attempted to develop software engines that manage various types of data residing outside traditional DBMSs. The main results of the research are as follows : we (1) proposed an architectural framework for the management of open information spaces such as Web information spaces and developed systems based on it, and (2) developed technology components for the management systems for open information spaces. The components include algorithms for finding moved Web pages, those for finding data integrity constraints in Web information spaces, and those for efficiently processing navigational queries against large graph data.