Constructing an XML Transformation Algorithm Inferred from Update Script to Schema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobutaka  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 准教授 (60305779)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsXML / スキーマ進化 / XML変換
Research Abstract
Suppose that we maintan a schema and XML documents valid against the schema. An XML document usually becomes invalid when its schema is updated, thus we have to transform the XML document according to the schema update. However, it is impractical to achieve such a transformation by hand. Therefore, in this research we consider the problem of inferring an XML transformation algorithm from an update script to a schema, and showed that such an inference is in general intractable and constructed a puseudo-polynomialtime algorithm for finding K optimum update scripts to a schema under a sufficient condition.