Visualization of structured data based on graph representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yasukuni  Chiba University, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 助教 (40361414)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデータ可視化 / パターン認識 / データマイニング / 特徴選択 / 可視化 / 機械学習
Research Abstract
A methodology which extract an effective information from data with complicated structure or distribution was proposed in this study. The proposed method is based on graph-representation which express a subset of data as a node and a relationship between subsets as a edge. The proposed method was applied to some real data sets. As a result, the method can represent the characteristics of data effectively. It is expected that the learning performance or recognition rate of classification problem is improved and that we find a clue to elucidate the network structure of data with dependencies among them.