Construction of Medical Support System using Visualization Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Tomohiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20303753)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療支援システム / テキストマイニング / 可視化 / インタラクティブ / 診断支援 / 病院検索 / HKグラフ / 施設基準
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a hospital search support system (HSSS) for integrated medical support system, which can interactively infer the name of disease from the symptoms inputted by a user. This system infers and shows the candidates of the name of disease with graph structure after a user inputs his/her symptoms based on their co-occurrence.