Retrieval Methods for Information Complementation and Its Applications to Cross-media Information Retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MA Qiang  Kyoto University, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30415856)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報補完 / 関係分析 / マルチメディア / Stakeholder Model / 発信者分析 / 因果関係 / エンティティマイニング / バイアス / 情報検索 / 情報栄養士 / 情報抽出
Research Abstract
In this work, to implement a information system called "Information Nutritionist", which detects bias in information and provides complementary information to users, we are studying on relationship analysis and organization mechanisms of information ; especially, we are working on analyzing topic distribution, causal and interests relations. Application systems based on these methods have been developed. We carried out experiments by using the data of Web contents, TV-programs and news articles. These experimental results have validated our methods.