Research of the Relationship between Users' Interventions and Users' Satisfactions for Recommender Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Yoshinori  Osaka University, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10362641)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsWebサービス / 情報推薦 / 情報フィルタリング / ユーザ関与 / ユーザ満足度 / コンテキスト入力 / コンテンツ属性指定 / ユーザプロファイル編集 / ベイズ推定 / サーバ・クライアント / コンテキスト / 被験者実験 / 発見性
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship between user intervention and user satisfaction for information recommendation. We raised two kinds of hypothesis : (1) User intervention itself improves user satisfaction and (H2) The more the user intervenes to the process of recommendation, the more the user satisfaction improves. We implemented a system in which several kinds of user intervention with different level of user intervention are performed. We conducted a user experiment. Although we could not find that H1 is not supported, we found that H2 is supported. We also propose another type of user intervention. It is the input of usage objectives of the facilities in the real world. We implemented a system that allows user to input their usage objectives using only cursor button. We found that users can make a decision with high confidence using our proposed system with small increment of their burdens.