Development of Support System for Video Content Creation by Rush Video Editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Naoko  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 講師 (00379132)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラッシュ映像 / 映像編集 / コンテンツ制作 / パターン学習 / 事例 / カメラワーク
Research Abstract
We developed a prototype system for supporting average users in video content creation from rush videos captured by digital video camcorders based on learning fromprofessionally created video content examples. As a result of subjective evaluations in the scale of 0-10 by 8 subjects, while the video content created with the conventional support considering the perceived quality of rush videos received 3.9, the video content created with the example-based support received 6.2, indicating the effectiveness of the proposed system.