Graph-Based Visualization Method for Large Hierarchies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Etsuko  Wakayama University, システム工学部, 助教 (50452537)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords可視化
Research Abstract
In this research, we improved our previous result of "exploration visualization method," which visualizes a portion of large scale clustering results interactively like "exploring" the data, to be more practical visualization methodology. Specifically, we first developed a system to visualize a clustering result of news articles to overview the whole news variation as a good example of the applications. Next we improved our system to be server-client type system to endure many accesses from web browsers. We propose the basic mechanisms for that, and through implementing them we confirmed partly the possibility to be realized as a web services in the Internet.