A study of virtual human soft body based on mass-spring model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kosuke  Kyushu University, 芸術工学研究院, 学術研究員 (40464391)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンテンツ / 仮想身体モデル
Research Abstract
We represented a virtual human soft body on Computer Graphics with measuring a human body in three-dimension and motion capturing with many markers. When the measuring, posture of human body is flat on back, prone, and side. We used the 3D data to assume shape of human body at zero gravity. We modeled a virtual human soft body with mass-spring model that movement is based on human's motion data.