A Method for Desktop Search Based on Implicit Link Structure of Personal Content about User's Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
USHIAMA Taketoshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 助教 (50315157)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデスクトップサーチ / 個人コンテンツ管理 / 暗黙的リンク / 個人コンテンツ / スライドショー / コンテンツ管理 / デスクトップ検索 / ライフログ
Research Abstract
Recently, according to the remarkable increasing of the number of personal contents, such as e-mail messages and digital photographs and so on, it is required to develop an effective search technique for personal contents. One of the characteristic features of personal contents is that many of personal contents are related to personal experiences. In this work, we treat personal contents as representations of personal experience, and we assume that a user requests to obtain various types of information about personal experiences instead of personal contents on personal contents search. Based on this assumption, we have developed a novel ranking technique for personal contents. This technique uses explicit links and implicit links among personal contents for ranking. The ranking criterion is how sufficiently targets represent personal experiences.