Generation of an Implicit Surface Based on the Delaunay Tetrahedralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Taku  Seikei University, 理工学部, 助教 (80433853)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDelaunay分割 / 陰関数曲面 / 3次元形状再構成 / 可視化 / CG / 法線推定 / 3次元 / 形状再構成 / コンピュータグラフィックス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is generation of an implicit function that can be fast visualized. To this end, the implicit surface is replaced by a reconstructed result generated by the Delaunay tetrahedralization. In addition, the characteristics of conventional implicit functions are appended to the reconstructed result. Study results of this program are as follows : first, a method for erasing redundant surfaces of a reconstructed result generated by the Delaunay tetrahedralization has been developed. In this method, the redundant surfaces are recognized by using a simplified generated implicit function. In addition, by using the simplified generated implicit function, procedures of visualization and those of generating an implicit function are completely separated, and the characteristics of conventional implicit functions are appended to the result generated by the Delaunay tetrahedralization. Moreover, in order to obtain a reconstructed result from the point data without normals, a method for estimation of point normals has been developed. Experiments illustrate that, by using the estimated point normals, some expected results generated by the Delaunay tetrahedralization are obtained from the point data without normals.