A Mobile Database System with an Adaptive Information Provision Function based on User's Preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kosuke  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, 情報学部, 准教授 (40434419)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデータベース管理システム / 情報配信システム / モバイル・データベースシステム / 情報推薦システム / アダプティブ
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied on a mobile database system that allows mobile users to retrieve required information adaptively based on their information preference by extracting their ever-changing intentions and interests and environmental information around them. We could clarify the feasibility and the effectiveness of the proposed mobile database system by means of several experiments using our prototype system.