Integrated Information Retrieval using Multiple Retrieval Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yu  Ritsumeikan University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 特定研究員 (40388111)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsディレクトリ・情報検索 / アルゴリズム / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / 情報基礎 / 情報図書館学
Research Abstract
In this study, we propose an integrated information retrieval system using multiple information retrieval systems, for improving the accuracy of retrieval. This system includes a method to convert scores, which are calculated by multiple information retrieval systems to be equivalent, and a method to measure the quality of retrieval targets. In our experiment, we confirmed that our proposed methods improve the accuracy about 10%.