System on Visual Information Retrieval Considering Human Perception for Grouping Areas in Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Koji  Kinki University, 理工学部, 講師 (90367441)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords類似画像検索 / CBIR / 群化 / ゲシュタルト心理学 / 商標図形
Research Abstract
For the research for enhancing a CBIR (Content-Based Image Retrieval) system of trademark images considering human subjects, the following subjects were realized. And then, the possibility they can be applied to CBIR systems for other images was investigated.
(1) Models for the grouping factors of "proximity", "similarity", "closure", and "good continuity" in the Gestalt Psychology were proposed and a method for recognizing grouping areas in abstract trademarks by discrimination analysis was designed.
(2) According to results of questionnaire on the image grouping using abstract trademarks, a model of a grouping factor "parallerism" was designed.
(3) For the purpose of extracting metadata from sports broadcasted videos, using the phenomenon that the score banner in the broadcasted videos regularly change in every inning, all the flames in a inning are regarded as a group, i.e., a method for grouping flames into sets of flames in every inning was proposed by introducing the method proposed in (1).
(4) For designing a computer-aided diagnosis in pneumoconiosis, a part of the models proposed in (1) was applied for noise reductions in chest radiographs obtained from a CCD scanner.