A study on academic contents sharing system considering intellectual property protection.
Project/Area Number |
20700103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAJI Kazutsuna National Institute of Informatics, 学術ネットワーク研究開発センター, 准教授 (50373379)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アーカイブ / コンテンツ保護 / 長期署名 / リポジトリ / 電子署名 / タイムスタンプ / 知的財産 / 学術情報流通 |
Research Abstract |
In the recent Internet society, research result is published not only by the academic paper but also different methods and formats. This study proposes a secure and safe environment which allow us to publicize our intellectual property by ensuring the electronic signature. An electronic signing system was developed, then it was integrated to a repository system. In addition to the PDF format, long-term signature methods for Open Office XML format were developed. Based on these results, this study proposed the academic contents certificate model by using long-term electronic signature.