Individualization of Multimodal Expression for Anthropomorphic and Embodied Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Tomoko  Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 研究員 (90395161)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords擬人的媒体の表現 / 日常挨拶マルチモーダル表現 / 性差 / 年齢差 / 個人差 / 個人内表現差 / 個人間表現差 / 表現のモーフィング / 性差・年齢差による個人差 / 個人内・個人間表現差 / 表現の中点 / 話しかけ意図行動 / 日本挨拶マルチモーダル表現 / 音声表現の非線形知覚
Research Abstract
Robots and virtual agents have each own (given) character for each product using their original multimodal data set of voices and motions. However, their given characters sometimes interrupt various expressions for communicative purposes. In this research theme, we have proposed a multimodal expression capturing method for individualization of the anthropomorphic embodied media.
Multimodal-FONT is the name of the database which this project has captured. As expressed in the name, each individual data of the multimodal expressions for daily greeting was captured with varied age groups and genders. Finally we could gather over 30 persons' multimodal expressions : voice, head and upper-body gestures, and directions of the gaze at the same time. The recorded data are analyzed using the prosody of the voice, motion characters, and gaze patterns, and variation widths of the whole expressions. As results, we could confirm that there are some kinds of expression patterns relevant or irrelevant to their gender groups or age groups.