| Project/Area Number |
20700109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAGUCHI Masamichi Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60283727)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIMOTO Hideo 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60024345)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | ヒューマンインタフェース / 温度ディスプレイ / 触覚提示 / 情報ディスプレイ / バーチャルリアリティ |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, the high-speed controllable thermal display was developed. I showed that information communication is possible to present high-speed temperature change. The application system which combined with the thermal display and an image display was developed. When touching a virtual object, the contact sense was reinforced with to present temperature change. Using film and rotor, slip sense display without direct slip on a finger tip was developed.