KOMEKAMI Switch: A Novel Wearable Input Device Using Movement of Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazuhiro  Osaka University, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (30448047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsウエアラブル機器 / 入力装置 / ハンズフリー操作 / ウェアラブル / ユビキタス / こめかみの動き / 福祉機器 / ウエアラブル
Research Abstract
We developed a human-machine interface for the wearable computing system. This interface makes it easy to manipulate machine with intentional movements of temple. User can constantly use machine with no interference, as well as with hands free. It is compact and lightweight, permitting ease of manufacturing at a low cost. It does not react to daily actions like conversation, diet, etc., other than movements intended to control the machine. This interface consists of one optical distance sensor mounted in the vicinity of the left and right temples each, and of one single-chip microcomputer.