| Project/Area Number |
20700113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
| Research Institution | Future University-Hakodate |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUDO Yuichi Future University-Hakodate, システム情報科学部, 助教 (70404803)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 移動体通信 / 情報通信工学 / 光スイッチ / ユーザインターフェース / 照明光通信 / ユビキタスコンピューティング / 実世界環境 / 光空間通信 / バーチャルリアリティ・ミクストリアリティ / Ubiquitous Computing / 実世界境 / ポインティングデバイス |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, a novel optical communication device, which enables a user to select a transmitter by his/her pointing action, is presented. The aim of this system is to provide a user to large amount of data, triggered with his/her pointing to real world object. Several experiment with implemented system prove this system has enough special resolution and temporal resolution to 1) select optical transmitter with user's pointing, 2) transmit sound data with pulse width modulated optical signal. Implemented system is attached to cell phone, and user's natural eye, and both systems performing almost same spatial and temporal resolution.