Research on educational system "VisionDesk" by information projection and sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKumamoto National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kazuo  Kumamoto National College of Technology, 情報通信エレクトロニクス工学科, 准教授 (70435486)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグループウェア / 教育システム / e-learning / 画面共有 / ジェスチャーインタフェース / 画像認識
Research Abstract
As a new educational system that replaces of the e-learning system of the web base used widely at present, we proposed and developed a desk information projection and shared system "VisionDesk". We made a prototype that was implemented with the pen-tablet type liquid crystal monitor at first. However, we obtained the result that the operation with the tip of a finger is suitable for natural and intuitive operation Therefore, we developed the multipoint recognition method by the detection of the tip of a finger of coloring with a web camera at the next stage. Additionally, we implemented the gesture interface. The optimum value of the recognition parameter in a click and various operations of drag were obtained by experiment with a prototype model. In the final phase, it was confirmed that recognition with the web camera was changed from the front direction to the ceiling direction, and the multipoint recognition operated with the tip of a finger of coloring as well as the direction of the front.