The study of wording and word interpretation for intermediate object on cooking instructional system with spoken dialogue
Project/Area Number |
20700120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2010) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2008-2009) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKATA Yoko 京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (60423018)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ヒューマンインターフェイス / メディア情報学 / 音声対話システム / 映像認識 / 自然言語理解 |
Research Abstract |
However cooking while reading a recipe is sometimes very danger because he/she has to handle a knife and fire in the cooking. Therefore, we aim to construct a recipe guidance system that instructs how to cook according to its recipe text. To realize such recipe guidance system, it is no enough to read the recipe book. For example, it is very common that a recipe gives such instruction as “mix (1) to (2).” This sentence means an intermediate object given by process (1) would be mixed with an intermediate object given by process (2). If the system just reads this sentence with a voice, a chef might not decide which objects the system designates because he/she does not know/remember which object is given by process (1)/(2). In this case, the system should give reasonable name such as “cut onion by the previous process” and “a mix of onion and carrot”. Such reasonable name should be according to like what the chef understand the object. Therefore, we propose a method to give reasonable name according to the model of user understanding toward an intermediate food object in a cooking process. In this research, we presented such intermediate objects is tend to be designated by components", "the name of meal the object going to be", "the name of vessel", "the name of position", and "the name of milestone (ex. "sauce", "dough). We proposed a method to specify the designated intermediate object by a model of human naming toward intermediate object. The proposed model archives 93% accuracy of object specification. According to the model of human naming toward intermediate object, we construct a recipe guidance system based on IwaCam, the a live video cooking communication software. IwaCam aims to enable cooperative cooking between distant kitchen spaces.