Gaze-awareness based rendering for 3D videos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Ryuuki  Wakayama University, システム工学部, 講師 (20395164)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグループウェア / ゲイズアウェアネス / 自由視点映像 / Visual Hull / 会議支援 / アウェアネス
Research Abstract
This paper describes a rendering method for 3D free viewpoint videos with Visual Hull. The method attempts keeping quality and coherence of textures on human face mapping on its Visual Hull. For keeping coherence, one camera image is selected as the texture for whole voxels corresponding with facial portion. Two criteria of selection are proposed that are depended on the number of selected cameras as a texture and virtual camera position. As a result of comparison between rendered image with another criterion and the normal rendering method, the proposed method is finer than the normal method.