Syntactic Approach for Efficient Identification in the Limit from Positive Data of Context-Free and Mildly Context-Sensitive Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAKA Ryo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 学術研究員 (80466424)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学習と知識獲得 / 計算論的学習 / 文法推論 / 形式言語理論 / 弱文脈依存言語
Research Abstract
Recently the literature showed that context-free languages with a special property reflecting an aspect of natural language phenomena are efficiently learnable from positive data. Generalizing the preceding research, our project has presented efficient algorithms that learn from positive data even richer classes of context-free languages as well as those of mildly context-sensitive languages, which handle some non-context-free phenomena observed in natural languages. Moreover, our research project has proposed techniques that learn even more expressive classes of languages from positive data with the aid of a teacher who answers limited questions from the learner.