Extraction and reorganization of topic transition patterns in recorded document
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2010-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuaki  一橋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (80376657)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報システム / 人工知能 / 可視化 / 設計工学
Research Abstract
This research proposed a system which focused chronological order of documents had accumulated over a period of time. It extracted and reorganized topics and its transitions from documents to acquire knowledge. It decomposed each document into smaller text fragments and grouped them into clusters of fragments. We regarded a cluster of text fragments as a topic. The system made document groups based on elapsed time, and calculated relevance of topics in neighboring document groups. Then it obtained topics and their transition. It could sort out topics temporal topics and constant topics. It also reorganized topics and their transition with keywords indicated by a user.