Privacy-aware Optimization and Learning in Multi-agent environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Jun  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (90376963)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプライバシ / データマイニング / モデル選択 / 属性選択 / 単純ベイズ / サポートベクターマシン / プライバシー / セキュリティ / 組み合わせ最適化 / 強化学習 / メタヒューリスティック / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 局所探索
Research Abstract
In this research project, learning and optimization from privately distributed data sources have been studied. Specifically, algorithm design, security, and performance evaluation has been considered. The traveling salesman problem, reinforcement learning, and pre/post-processing of classification tasks have been focused as target algorithms. In order to securely perform these algorithms with taking privately distributed information, protocol are specifically designed for each algorithm by making use of homomorphic public-key cryptosystem. Furthermore, we proved the security of these protocols. The assessment of the computational efficiency has been performed experimentally.