Development of shogi-endgame algorism exceeding the Meijin
Project/Area Number |
20700133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Matsue National College of Technology (2009-2011) Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2008) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | コンピュータ将棋 / AND/OR木探索 / 終盤アルゴリズム / 詰将棋探索 / 将棋終盤 / Weak proof number search / 寄せ合い / Bonanza Method / AND / OR木探索 / UCT / モンテカルロ木探索 / 機械学習 / 囲碁 / オセロ / 詰み探索 / proof branching number / 熟達化 / 手筋 / n-gram / 詰め将棋 / Weak Proof Number Search / 証明数探索 / 評価関数学習 / コンピュータ囲碁 |
Research Abstract |
"Weak Proof Number Search"(WPNS) which solves the double count problem, a difficult problem of AND/OR tree search, was developed. In experiments using tsume-shogi problems, the performance of WPNS overwhelmed others especially for super-difficult problems which exceeds hundreds plies. Moreover, evaluation function machine learning of the game of go or shogi and cognitive science research of shogi skill formation were done.