Multifaceted exploration of nonhomogeneous and ambiguous data by combining partial similarities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Ichigaku  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 助教 (10374597)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 部分構造探索 / アルゴリズム / 機械学習 / 部分構造検索 / 列挙アルゴリズム / 統計的有意性検定 / 統計的機械学習
Research Abstract
Due to the computerization of industrial and scientific data, we can automatically collect or systematically obtain a huge dataset. Whereas these data are more easily accessible than before, their poor quality causes problems when we try to statistically analyze and utilize them. Many levels of information are collapsed into a single dataset since the purpose of use is ambiguous and unfixed in advance, and as a result, their quality is not sufficiently homogeneous. To address this problem, we developed novel statistical methods based on recently-emerged techniques for substructure enumeration, which can analyze those types of data by combining partial or local similarities in the data.