Development of methods for mining characteristic patterns from network structure changing with time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Akihiro  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (70452456)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人工知能 / 機械学習 / アルゴリズム / 知識発見とデータマイニング / データマイニング / グラフ構造 / グラフ時系列データ
Research Abstract
There are many real-world applications suitable to model objects by using graph sequences. For example, a human network is represented by a graph where each human and each relationship between two humans correspond to vertices and an edge, respectively. If a person joins or leaves a human community, the numbers of vertices and edges in the graph change with time. In this study, we developed efficient methods for mining characteristic patterns from graph sequences, and evaluated their efficiencies applying them to artificial and real-world datasets.