Building a practical knowledge repository for good circulation of knowledge between theory and practice in learning contents design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yusuke  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (70362019)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオントロジー / 知識ベース / 学習コンテンツ設計 / 知識工学 / ベストプラクティス / e-Learning / 標準化技術
Research Abstract
This study aims at building an information system enhancing sharing and reusing knowledge that teachers and instructional designers build up in practice. In order to achieve this goal, the repersentative researcher improved OMNIBUS ontology and the theory-aware authoring system named SMARTIES that he has conducted. The major results of this study are : (1) function enhancement of SMARTIES that allows users describe their own practical knowledge and (2) an experimental data to suggest the effectiveness in actual lesson design of school teachers.