Detecting Conclusion-Evidence Relations in Web Texts Using Anaphora Resolution Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDA Ryu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (40464276)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords照応解析 / 根拠帰結関係同定 / 根拠情報抽出 / 自然言語処理
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the task of detecting Conclusion-Evidence relations in texts, which consist of evaluative expressions such as "good" and "excellent" and their evidence expressions. We have developed a technique of resolving anaphoric relations in texts, which is one of clues to capture discourse relations occurring in texts. In order to incorporate such anaphora resolution technique into Conclusion-Evidence relation detection, we refer to the ideas exploited in the works by Iida et al. (2004) and Iida et al. (2005). As we conduct empirical evaluation of Conclusion-Evidence relation detection, we reported that our model achieved better performance of the relation detections appearing in both Web texts and newspaper articles in comparison to a baseline model.