Development of a Rule Evaluation Support System with Adaptive Rule Evaluation Model Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hidenao  Shimane University, 医学部, 助教 (00397853)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 機械学習 / ルール評価作業支援 / ルール評価指標 / メタ学習 / ルール評価支援
Research Abstract
In this study, I assumed the iterative situation about if-then rule evaluations by human experts in post-processing phase of data mining. From the results of my empirical studies, we can get the following lessens-of -learn: (1)the initial cost to build rule evaluation models can be reduced, because the method only needs small balanced subsets of labeled rules sampled by using the accuracy of trial rule evaluation models. (2) At the initial rule evaluation iteration, a human expert can use some functional groups of objective rule evaluation indices to measure rules. And, the system can also build rule evaluation models by using these groups of indices. (3) The transitions of criteria of human experts can be detected by measuring rule evaluation models consisting of if-then rules.