Visualization and structuring of science and technology knowledge via mapping : Application to nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy
Principal Investigator
IGAMI Masatura  National Institute of Science and Technology Policy, 科学技術基盤調査研究室, 主任研究官 (70371002)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知識の構造化 / 知識の可視化 / 特許出願 / ナノテクノロジー / マッピング / 計量書誌学
Research Abstract
Global knowledge structure of nanotechnology including interaction between nanotechnology and other technology was studied. The map of totally 27,000 patent applications linked by backward and forward citations was generated.
Analysis on the linkages among the domains showed that the knowledge flows between domains were still small even non-nanotechnology patent applications were included in the analysis. Diversity of knowledge is likely encapsulated in the domains and interdisciplinary in nanotechnology is achieved in the each domain rather than among the domains in the present case.
Diversity is high especially in domains related to "Nanomaterials." Interaction between nanotechnology and other technology varies across the domains. It was shown that the ratio of nanotechnology applications and gap in the average publication years in the domains were useful indicators to characterize the domains.