A knowledge-based decision-support system using decision rules and ontologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionIwate University (2010-2011)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KANEIWA Ken  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00342626)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオントロジー / 決定ルール / 知識ベース / 知識構造の抽出
Research Abstract
We have developed a logical reasoning system and rough set data mining algorithm for inferring decision rules and conceptual ontologies. These system and algorithm provide a basis of the knowledge-based system that contains logical and ontological reasoning and data analysis. In addition, we have proposed a method that connects reasoning to a decision support system such that rule and ontology reasoning from users' keywords are used to support their decision making.