Representation and Acquisition of Design Rationale Based on Argumentation Scheme with Focus on Trade-Off
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoshikiyo  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 知識創成コミュニケーション研究センター・知識処理グループ, 主任研究員 (50373444)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知識ベース・知識システム / 設計意図 / 議論学 / 意思決定 / 議論スキーム / トレードオフ / 知識マネジメント / 設計知識
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to shed light on argumentation scheme for engineering design, in particular those that are related to trade-off relationship. In this study, we proposed a design rationale representation based on a qualitative decision-making model, which allows argumentative interpretation. Using the proposed representation, we described the design rationale of real-world design cases and evaluated the effectiveness of the representation as well as its limits through interview with designers.