Human-like Spoken Dialog System
Project/Area Number |
20700150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Toshihiko Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20313926)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 音声対話システム / 音声対話 / 対話リズム / 発話タイミング / ユーザ満足度 / 発話意図 / 対話制御 / 韻律 |
Research Abstract |
In this research we study how dialog rhythm influences user's comfort and reliability and propose a new framework for building spoken interfaces based on this framework. Although we confirmed user's increased satisfaction and smoothness of conversation, we have not reached the level of naturalness of human to human dialog. To achieve this we have improved our model for generating rhythmical dialogs, re-implemented it into the system and increased processing speed. In result, we achieved better human-likeness and reliability comparing to the previous system, but we could not reach evaluation similar to human's as our system's timing recognition performance level, voice recognition and language understanding performance levels were imperfect.