Development safe, secure, and reliable Plug-and-Play type localization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Naoki  Kanazawa University, 機械工学系, 講師 (50361978)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセンサ融合・統合 / Plug-and-Playセンサ / 自己位置姿勢推定 / 移動ロボット / センサフュージョン / キャリブレーション / Plug-and-Play / 分散型状態推定 / 自己診断
Research Abstract
Localization is one of the most important basic technology for mobile robot. A most suitable sensor to various type of mobile robot depends on kind of robot and environment where the mobile robot works. Therefore, the specialist must select and install the most suitable sensors to the robot considering robustness and economic efficiency, and localizing estimator suitable for these sensors must be taken into account. Moreover, there is a problem that the specialist must calibrate sensor parameters before using the robot. So, in this research, safe, secure, and reliable"Plug-and-Play"type localization method, which the general user can flexibly select and install sensors, is developed as a next generation localization method of the mobile robot.