Markerless Motion Capture System for Deformable and Articulated Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Atsushi  Osaka University, サイバーメディアセンター, 講師 (20362593)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsモーションキャプチャ / マーカーレス / 姿勢推定 / ボリュームデータ / コンピュータビジョン / ビジョンモーションキャプチャ / 画像認識 / 人体姿勢
Research Abstract
We propose a novel example based marker free motion capture method. First, volume data of actor's body and its skeleton are obtained from multiple camera views at each frame through visual hull based method and thinning process. Then, examining the structure of the skeleton, we can acquire an attributed graph. By using a two-step graph matching algorithm with many example topological graphs, correspondences between body parts and skeleton parts are obtained. Finally, we estimate the position of the joints examining the curvature of the skeleton. The experiment result shows the validity our approach.