A VLSI vision system inspired by the disparity computation in visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMONOMURA Kazuhiro  Osaka University, 理工学部, 准教授 (80397679)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロボットビジョン / 両眼立体視 / 集積回路
Research Abstract
The brain computes images using quite different algorithms and architectures from those used in the conventional digital image processing systems. In this project, we designed a VLSI binocular vision system that emulates the disparity computation in the primary visual cortex. This system can computes depth information, which is needed for robots to perceive the structure of the external world, in real-time.