Project/Area Number |
20700160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKIHARA Yasushi Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (90403005)
Research Collaborator |
SUGIURA Kazushige 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 博士前期課程学生
AKAE Naoki 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 博士前期課程学生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | バイオメトリクス / 個人認証 / 全方位カメラ / 周波数解析 / 方向変換 / 最適配置 / 歩容 / 生体認証(バイオメトリクス) / 方向変換モデル / 歩き方 / ROC曲線 |
Research Abstract |
This study tried to improve performances of gait recognition ; person identification from walking style. Because obtained gait features are different among observation views, it is possible to improve the gait recognition performances integrating the multi-view gait features. While previous approaches use a single-view gait feature with a conventional perspective camera, we propose a method of multi-view gait recognition method by using an omnidirectional camera. We conducted experiments with various observation-view gait image sequences around the omnidirectional camera in the room and confirm the effectiveness of the proposed method. Moreover, we construct a gait recognition performance model to realize the optimal camera arrangement which maximize the recognition performance.