Development of sensing finger as a sensing device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KURITA Yuichi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80403591)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス / 持ちやすさ評価 / ロボットハンド / 腱骨格モデル / センシングマネキン / 腱張力
Research Abstract
A prototype of a robot finger as a sensing device ‘Sensing Finger' was developed. Experimental results show the tendon forces can be used for the evaluation of the subjective effort while grasping an object. A simulation system that estimates the tendon forces was developed and an evaluation index to assess the human's subjective effort was proposed.