3D surface completion by minimizing energy function defined by similarity measure for surface shape and textures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomokazu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50362835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 三次元欠損修復 / 三次元モデル / 欠損修復 / エネルギー関数
Research Abstract
In this research, we have investigated the method that complete a missing data region on the 3-D surface acquired by laser range finder. Our method is based on the energy function that is defined using similarity measure between missing region and data region that is rest of the missing region in the target model. From the quantitatively evaluated result that is given by compared with conventional methods, we confirm the validity of the proposed method.