Analysis of appearance change in example-based pose estimation and extension to 3DOF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Toru  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10333494)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords姿勢推定 / 画像認識 / 球関数 / 学習に基づく手法 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / 知能ロボティクス / コンピュータビジョン
Research Abstract
In this research project we aimed for an example-based pose estimation from appearance of objects taken by a camera, and developed a theoretical aspect for linear methods and proposed a new estimation method. First, we have investigated experimentally the relation between the 1DOF pose estimation of a rotating object and its appearance. Second, we have proposed a new pose representation of 3DOF rotation by using spherical functions, and also a new concept of the use of higher order rotation matrices.