Tensor data processing based on Kronecker product representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kohei  Kyushu University, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (70325570)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords画像情報処理 / クロネッカー積 / テンソル / 最良ランク1近似 / 次元削減 / 対称2次元線形判別分析 / 顔認識 / 多重線形主成分分析 / ロバスト化 / ラグランジュ乗数法 / 同時低ランク近似 / 高階特異値分解
Research Abstract
Kronecker products defined for vectors and matrices are extended for general multi-dimensional arrays (tensors), and several methods for tensor data processing are developed in this research. First, a relationship between the approximation with Kronecker products of a tensor and the best rank-1 approximations is shown. Next, an approximation problem with Kronecker products of tensors is presented and an iterative algorithm for solving the problem is derived, and then the Kronecker product representation of the best rank-1 approximation of a tensor is generalized.